2016 Club League Marshalling rota

Rota for Marshals: Club League 2016

Safety of every club member in every race is paramount – we must all make sure that we have sufficient marshals available at every race to help ensure each event is run as safely as possible.

Therefore – EVERYONE must marshal one race.

The Schedule is below – please check to see which date you are scheduled for.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
The club members in the table below highlighted in BOLD, are the Team Leaders for the race night.  It is their responsibility to organise the race, from sign-on to marshal positions, to race finish and results.
If you have any safety concerns, any first-aid requests etc., these are your points of contact on the night.

Note to team leaders:  you are required to provide the results from 1st to last place, in a spreadsheet with the points allocated where applicable, to info@clonardroadclub.com

Also, for help with group timings and gaps on race nights, HERE is a good resource for calculating “time to ride a fixed distance in a given average speed” (see 2nd calculator on the page)

Note to ALL members: if you are not available to marshal on your scheduled night, you must make arrangements with another member to swap with, so that we have sufficient cover for every race.

NOTE:
If you fail to marshal a race during the league, a penalty will apply: You will be deducted your best finish points.

Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7
Race 1
21st April 2016 – TT Kinnegad
Paul Kavanagh x              
Alan Maye x
Des Maye x
Kathleen Maye x
Deirdre Gildea x
Meryvn x
John x
x
Race 2
5th May – Enfield Circuit
Colm Maye   x            
Ed O’Connor x
Paul Malone x
Darragh Manning x
Kenneth Murray x
Richard Burset Buireu x
x
x
Race 3
26th May  Kinnegad Circuit, Hill Top Finish
Jacob Baldwin/ (Eamonn Walsh) x
Mary Burke x
Eamonn Walsh (-) x
Ken Hickey x
Jonathon Murray x
Sean Stagg x
x
x
Race 4
16th June
Raymond Allen x
Mervyn x
Jason Donoghue x
Conor Leech x
x
x
x
x
Race 5
7th July
Clodagh Allen x
x
Shane Walsh x
Mark Shields x
Dillon Ryan x
Ciaran Leech x
Peador Donlon x
x
Race 6
28th July
Marie Boyd x
Deirdre Gildea x
Alan Smyth x
Declan Weldon x
Niamh Cleary (no) x
Enda Flynn x
x
x
Race 7
11th Aug
 Alan Maye x
Mervyn x
Joe Holton x
Sandra McCooey x
Stephen Donnelly.(no) x
Derek Ayres(no) x
Derek Abbott x
Andrew Owens x
 Ricky Buireu
x
And anyone who hasn’t marshalled x

** = parent/guardian in place (u16 cannot marshal)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email